Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Artisans Now! Our website address is: https://artisansnow.com. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and the privacy of your data. We want your trust and confidence. This policy sets out what personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, and how it is used, and how we keep it secure. Please read it through carefully and if you have any queries contact us via our contact page.

What personal data we collect from you

Information provided need to run our collective. This includes:

  • Contact Names.

  • Post Code, Address and Phone Contact Details.

  • Any other Personal Information about you that we need to run our collective.

How we use your Information

Your information will not be sold, exchanged, or given to any other company without your consent other than for the purposes below:

  • To run our collective, and undertake any admin related activities.

  • To improve our collective allowing us to respond to queries and provide support.

  • To send periodic emails, including telling you about our activities.

  • To investigate any issues relating to our collective.

We do not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third-parties for marketing purposes.

 

Processing of data

We process your personal information to deliver information about the collective and to improve our collective. We may also contact you directly with information about the collective if you provide consent (e.g. Private Views for exhibitions, exhibition dates etc). There is a section below that describes how to withhold your consent.

Use of cookies on our website

We have a Cookies Policy. You can read our Cookies Policy by clicking on the link in the footer of this website.

How we store your data and for how long

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal information we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored. The personal information is retained for no longer than is necessary to provide email correspondence about the collective that you have requested and thereafter for legitimate legal or business purposes including:

  • required by law, contract, or similar obligations applicable to our business operations.

  • for preserving, resolving, defending, or enforcing legal/contractual rights.

  • maintaining adequate and accurate business and financial records.

Withdrawing consent

You can withdraw consent to any use we make of your personal information by contacting us via our contact page.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we make material changes to our privacy policy we will publish a notice via our website and inform you via email.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to request access information held about you. Please contact us using the link below. We will respond within 30 days and return your information.

Right to complain

If you consider that we have failed to comply with this Privacy Policy and/or Data Protection Legislation in relation to information about you which we hold or process, you have a right to make a complaint to the relevant supervisory authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office

Contact us

If you have any inquiries, questions regarding our privacy policy, or wish to withhold consent, please via our contacts page. We will respond within 30 days.

Stay in the loop!  

Sign up with your email address to receive news about our latest exhibitions and invitations to Private Views

© 2020 Artisans Now!  All rights reserved